Carpet Calculator

This carpet calculator works with the roll width, because carpet is cut from a roll in lengths called drops. It tries laying the drops along the room’s length and along its width, picks the one that needs less carpet, and prices the carpet you actually buy rather than just the floor area.

Reviewed by CostPulse HubLast updated

Room and roll

Imperial units
ft
ft
%

Prices (optional)

per sq ft
Example price, edit to match your area
per sq ft
Example price, edit to match your area
More options
in
For trimming at both walls.
Example prices: US (USD) — edit to match your area

Starting prices for the United States in USD. All other starting prices are example prices: round planning values, not quotes or averages. Prices change by store, area and season, so edit them to match your area.

Your estimate

Results update as you type.

Carpet to buy
17.1 ft of a 12 ft roll
Carpet area
205 sq ft (22.7 sq yd)
Best layout
1 drop along the length, 0 seams
Room area
180 sq ft
Offcut waste
12%
Estimated cost
$732.60

Shopping list

ItemQuantityCost
Carpet17.1 ft × 12 ft wide$613.80
Underlay198 sq ft$118.80
TotalCarpet and underlay$732.60

How to use the carpet calculator

  1. Measure the room’s length and width at the widest points, into door recesses and bay windows.
  2. Pick the roll width your store stocks. Most broadloom in North America is 12 ft wide; UK carpets usually come 4 m or 5 m wide.
  3. Leave the extra per drop at 6 in (15 cm) unless your fitter asks for more.
  4. Add the carpet price per square foot or square metre, and the underlay price if you need it.
  5. Read the length to buy and the layout, then take the shopping list to the store.

How the estimate is worked out

Drops = room width ÷ roll width, rounded up (laying along the length)
Carpet length = drops × (room length + trim allowance)
The same is done the other way round, and the shorter result is used
Carpet to buy = carpet length × (1 + extra %); area = length × roll width

Rooms narrower than the roll take a single drop with no seam. Wider rooms need two or more drops joined by seams, and the leftover strip from the last drop is waste. That is why carpet usually costs more than the floor area alone suggests.

Worked example

A 15 × 12 ft bedroom carpeted from a 12 ft roll, with 6 in extra per drop for trimming, 10% extra, carpet at $3 per sq ft and underlay at $0.60 per sq ft:

  1. Along the length: 12 ÷ 12 = 1 drop of 15.5 ft = 15.5 ft of roll. Along the width: 15 ÷ 12 = 2 drops of 12.5 ft = 25 ft. The first wins: 1 drop along the length, 0 seams.
  2. With 10% extra: 15.5 × 1.10 = 17.1 ft of a 12 ft roll, an area of 205 sq ft (22.7 sq yd).
  3. The room is 180 sq ft, so 12% of the carpet bought ends up as offcut.
  4. Carpet $613.80 plus underlay $118.80 gives $732.60.

Load this example into the calculator

Tips and common mistakes

  • Keep the pile running one way. Every drop must be laid with the pile in the same direction, or the joined pieces will look like two shades. Do not turn an offcut sideways to fill a gap.
  • Put seams where feet are not. Ask for seams away from doorways and main walkways, and parallel to the light from the main window so they are harder to see.
  • Measure stairs separately. Stairs need treads, risers and nosings worked out step by step; fitters usually price them per stair.
  • Check what the price includes. Some stores quote carpet only; others include underlay, gripper rods, door bars and fitting.

US, UK and Canada differences

US and Canadian retailers quote carpet per square foot or per square yard (9 sq ft), and the calculator shows square yards alongside square feet for that reason. Carpet pad is the North American term for the cushion underneath; in the UK and Ireland it is called underlay, carpet is sold per square metre, and the most common roll widths are 4 m and 5 m. Fitters in all three countries measure the room themselves before cutting, so treat this as a budget check.

Metric units and other countries

In metric mode, room sizes are in metres and the roll widths change to 3.66, 4 and 5 m. Wall-to-wall carpet is less common in hot climates such as South Asia and the Gulf, where area rugs on tile are popular; for a rug, the room area result tells you the size to look for. Type your local price per square metre.

Frequently asked questions

Results are estimates for planning only. Get written quotes from licensed contractors, check product labels, and follow your local building codes. See our disclaimer.