Kitchen Remodel Cost Estimator

This kitchen remodel estimator adds up each item you include, using its quantity (cabinet length, countertop and floor area) times an installed price, plus fixed allowances for appliances and trades. It adds a contingency to give a typical budget, and shows a low and high range at 85% and 120% of that figure.

Reviewed by CostPulse HubLast updated

Kitchen size and scope

Imperial units
sq ft
ft
Base cabinets along every wall, measured at the wall.
sq ft
Length × depth; standard depth is about 2 ft (60 cm).
sq ft
%
10–20% for older homes.

Installed prices for your finish level

per ft
Example price, edit to match your area
per sq ft
Example price, edit to match your area
per sq ft
Example price, edit to match your area
per sq ft
Example price, edit to match your area
total
Example price, edit to match your area
total
Example price, edit to match your area
total
Example price, edit to match your area
total
Example price, edit to match your area
total
Example price, edit to match your area
Example prices: US (USD) — edit to match your area

Starting prices for the United States in USD. All other starting prices are example prices: round planning values, not quotes or averages. Prices change by store, area and season, so edit them to match your area.

Your estimate

Results update as you type.

Typical budget
$27,940.00
Low estimate
$23,749.00
High estimate
$33,528.00
Items subtotal
$25,400.00
Contingency
$2,540.00
Typical cost per floor area
$186.27 per sq ft

Shopping list

ItemQuantityCost
Cabinets20 ft$8,000.00
Countertops40 sq ft$3,000.00
Flooring150 sq ft$1,500.00
Backsplash30 sq ft$900.00
AppliancesAllowance$6,000.00
Sink and faucetAllowance$1,000.00
Lighting and electricalAllowance$2,500.00
PlumbingAllowance$1,800.00
Painting and finishingAllowance$700.00
Contingency10% of items$2,540.00
TotalTypical budget$27,940.00

How to use the kitchen remodel estimator

  1. Enter the floor area, the total length of cabinets along the walls, and the countertop and backsplash areas.
  2. Pick a finish level. It switches the example prices between basic, mid-range and premium; it does not change prices you have typed yourself.
  3. Untick anything you are keeping, such as existing appliances or flooring.
  4. Replace the example prices with quotes as they arrive. Prices are installed prices, including labour.
  5. Set a contingency, then use the low and high figures to plan how much to set aside.

How the budget is worked out

Item cost = quantity × installed price (or the allowance for fixed items)
Typical = sum of items × (1 + contingency %)
Low = 85% of typical; high = 120% of typical

The example prices are rounded planning values we chose so the estimator works straight away in the US, UK, Canada, the eurozone and Australia. They are not survey averages, and they will not match every region or project. The low and high band is a fixed planning range, chosen because written quotes for the same kitchen often differ by that much; your real quotes replace it.

Worked example

A 150 sq ft kitchen with 20 ft of cabinets, 40 sq ft of countertop and 30 sq ft of backsplash, every item included at the mid-range example prices and a 10% contingency:

  1. Cabinets 20 ft × $400 = $8,000.00; countertops 40 × $75 = $3,000.00; flooring 150 × $10 = $1,500.00; backsplash 30 × $30 = $900.00.
  2. Allowances: appliances $6,000.00, sink and faucet $1,000.00, lighting and electrical $2,500.00, plumbing $1,800.00, painting $700.00.
  3. Items subtotal: $25,400.00; contingency of 10%: $2,540.00.
  4. Typical budget: $27,940.00, with a planning range from $23,749.00 to $33,528.00.

Load this example into the calculator

Tips and common mistakes

  • Keep the layout if you can. Moving the sink, the cooker or gas lines adds plumbing, electrical and sometimes structural work that can outweigh the cost of new cabinets.
  • Order the appliances early. Cabinet sizes are built around them, and delivery times vary.
  • Use licensed trades. Electrical circuits, gas connections and plumbing usually need licensed professionals, permits and inspections.
  • Check lead times. Custom cabinets and stone worktops are made after a final template is taken, so a delay in one step pushes back everything after it.
  • Budget for the gaps. Temporary cooking, disposal, patching walls and small items such as handles and lighting often add more than expected.

US, UK and Canada differences

In the US and Canada, cabinets are often priced per linear foot, countertops per square foot installed, and appliances are frequently bought separately from the remodel. In the UK and Ireland, kitchens are commonly sold as packages from a kitchen supplier, worktops are priced per metre or per piece, and fitting is quoted separately. VAT is normally included in UK prices, while US sales tax is added at the till, so compare like with like.

Metric units and other countries

In metric mode, cabinet runs are in metres and areas in square metres, with prices per metre or square metre. Outside the five regions with example prices, every price field starts empty; enter quotes from local suppliers and contractors, and the totals and range fill in as you go.

Frequently asked questions

Results are estimates for planning only. Get written quotes from licensed contractors, check product labels, and follow your local building codes. See our disclaimer.